Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. Moreover, a direct appeal does not lie from the denial of a motion to modify a sentence filed outside the statutory time period unless the motion raises a colorable claim that the sentence is, in fact, void. Frazier, 302 Ga. App. at 348. Consequently, whether we have jurisdiction turns on whether Tilman has asserted a colorable void sentence claim. For the reasons discussed in Division 2, a portion of Tilman’s sentence is void, and we therefore have jurisdiction over this appeal. See id. 2. Under OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A), with exceptions not applicable here, a sentencing judge “shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime.” Under that Code section, conditions of probation that exceed the length of a defendant’s sentence are void as impermissibly indeterminate. Kaiser v. State, 275 Ga. App. 684, 686 (2) (621 SE2d 802) (2005); see Ballenger v. State, 210 Ga.