Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court denied West Main’s motion on that basis, concluding that SiteOne had complied with the notice requirements of OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) (4) and that, under the facts of this case, was not also required to file a notice of commencement of action under OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) (3) after filing a proof of claim in A1′s bankruptcy case. West Main appeals from that ruling. OCGA § 44-14-361.1 sets out the requirements for creating and enforcing a materialman’s lien. The lien must be created and declared in accordance with the statute’s provisions, and “on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable[.]” OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a).