Thank you for sharing!
[…] Subsection (a) (3) provides that in order to enforce a lien against a property owner, a lien holder must first commence an action against the defaulting contractor to recover the amount of its claim within one year.[2] Subsection (a) (4), however, relieves the lien holder from this requirement when, as here, the contractor is bankrupt.[3] In that situation, the lien holder “may enforce the lien directly against the property so improved in a lien action against the owner thereof, if filed within the required time period for filing a lien action” against the defaulting contractor. OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) (4). And “[w]ithin 30 days after filing such lien action, the party claiming the lien shall file a notice with the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the subject lien was filed.” OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) (4). In this appeal, West Main is not challenging SiteOne’s compliance with the filing and notice requirements of subsection (a) (4).