Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 11-2-725 (3) (emphasis supplied). Because the termination of Westlake’s first complaint “resulted. . . from dismissal for failure . . . to prosecute,” Westlake is not entitled to avail itself of OCGA § 11-2-725 (3) to renew the action and to avoid the statute of limitation problem. So the trial court erred in denying White’s motion to dismiss. Westlake concedes that the general renewal statute, OCGA § 9-2-61, does not apply because that statute expressly provides that it “shall not apply to contracts for the sale of goods covered by Article 2 of Title 11.” OCGA § 9-2-61 (b). But, Westlake argues, it was entitled to renew its complaint under OCGA § 9-11-41. Subsection (e) of that statute does include a provision regarding renewal. But that subsection is inapplicable.