Thank you for sharing!
[…] So the trial court erred in denying White’s motion to dismiss. Westlake concedes that the general renewal statute, OCGA § 9-2-61, does not apply because that statute expressly provides that it “shall not apply to contracts for the sale of goods covered by Article 2 of Title 11.” OCGA § 9-2-61 (b). But, Westlake argues, it was entitled to renew its complaint under OCGA § 9-11-41. Subsection (e) of that statute does include a provision regarding renewal. But that subsection is inapplicable. It provides: Any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed, with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff. . . . When an action is dismissed under this subsection, if the plaintiff recommences the action within six months following the dismissal then the renewed action shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation, with the original action. OCGA § 9-11-41 (e). Here, however, the trial court dismissed Westlake’s first complaint for want of prosecution because Westlake did not appear at a hearing on its motion for summary judgment; the complaint was not “automatically . . . dismissed” under OCGA § 9-11-41 (e).