Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wellington & Assoc., 389 FSupp.3d 1199, 1210-1211 (III) (B) (ii) (N.D. Ga. 2019) (relying on DLT List to find that a security deed to real property does not entitle the holder to excess funds from a tax sale). We therefore reverse the trial courts’ conclusion to the contrary in both cases before us.[6] We find no merit in the City’s assertion that we should nonetheless conclude that it has a right to the excess funds based upon the statute governing excess tax funds, OCGA § 48-4-5. This statute requires the sheriff to give written notice of the excess funds to “all other parties having any recorded equity interest or claim in such property at the time of the tax sale. . . . The notice shall state that the excess funds are available for distribution to the owner or owners as their interests appear in the order of priority in which their interests exist.” OCGA § 48-4-5 (a).