Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 48440 (establishing the right to redeem real property); OCGA § 48443 (granting redeemer of real property “first lien on the property” to be paid “ prior to any other claims upon the property“). (Emphasis in original.) Id. In these cases, the property owners assert that the reasoning in DLT List also applies to the statute creating the City’s demolition lien, OCGA § 41-2-9 (a) (7), because it provides: That the amount of the cost of demolition, including all court costs, appraisal fees, administrative costs incurred by the . . . municipal tax collector or city revenue officer, and all other costs necessarily associated with the abatement action, including restoration to grade of the real property after demolition, shall be a lien against the real property upon which cost was incurred. (Emphasis supplied.) While the particular issue decided by the Supreme Court of Georgia in DLT List differs from that presented here, its reasoning logically extends to the City’s right to the excess funds in this case.