Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bullard v. State, 307 Ga. 482, 492 (4) (837 SE2d 348) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). Thus, we must examine the difference between expert and lay testimony. (a) Our Evidence Code establishes standards for admissibility for both lay testimony and expert testimony. OCGA § 24-7-701 (“Rule 701″), which governs the admissibility of lay witness opinion testimony, provides: (a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: Rationally based on the perception of the witness; Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702. Rule 702 (b), which governs the admissibility of expert witness testimony, currently provides:[3] A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.