Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fingerprints recovered from inside the home matched Randolph’s, and the Richland County Sheriffs Department took out an arrest warrant for Randolph, which was still outstanding at the time of trial. 1. Randolph contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions because the State’s evidence was based in whole upon the testimony of Brown, an unindicted co-conspirator, and the testimony was not sufficiently corroborated under OCGA § 24-14-8. We are not persuaded. Although “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact,” Georgia statutory law provides that, in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice,” the witness’s testimony alone is not sufficient. OCGA § 24-14-8. “Thus, when the only witness is an accomplice, corroborating evidence is required to support a guilty verdict,” Barber v.