Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rather, the trial court noted merely “questions” concerning the statute’s constitutionality. Case No. S23A0503, February 15, 2023. Accordingly, the Supreme Court remanded this appeal to our Court for further consideration. 2. We turn now to the trial court’s application of the quo warranto statute, OCGA § 9-6-60. Edwards contends that the trial court erred in granting Smith’s petition for writ of quo warranto, reasoning that Smith’s petition failed to implicate the stated purpose of the statute. We agree. In OCGA § 9-6-60, the General Assembly specified for what purpose quo warranto may issue. The statute explains that “[t]he writ of quo warranto may issue to inquire into the right of any person to any public office the duties of which he is in fact discharging. It may be granted only after the application by some person either claiming the office or interested therein.” And, it “. . . is an extraordinary remedy which exists solely by virtue of statute.” Richardson v. Phillips, 285 Ga. 385, 385 (677 SE2d 117) (2009) (citation and punctuation omitted). The quo warranto proceeding is about the right of the official to hold his or her public office.