Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gregory W. Edwards, in his official capacity as District Attorney for Dougherty County, appeals from the trial court’s order granting Jackie Smith’s petition for writ of quo warranto. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the trial court’s order. The record shows that in August 2009, Smith pleaded guilty in Dougherty County to misdemeanor homicide by vehicle and disregarding a traffic control device. She was sentenced to 24 months’ probation, community service, and monetary fines and was not sentenced as a first offender. Pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-66 (a) (1), an individual who qualified to be sentenced as a first offender but who was not informed of her eligibility “may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article.” On November 24, 2020, counsel for Smith contacted Edwards, the District Attorney of Dougherty County, and requested his consent to file a petition pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-66 (a) (1). Edwards declined to consent, thus denying Smith the opportunity to seek resentencing as a first offender.