Fowlkes as to Dr. Booth, Dr. da Silva, and Dr. McMillen; (2) the “general” causation opinion of Dr. Cooper as to Dr. Booth; and, (3) the standard of care opinions of Dr. Fowlkes as to Drs. da Silva and McMillen. OCGA § 24-7-702[6] governs the admissibility of opinion testimony by expert witnesses in civil cases, including cases involving professional malpractice. See Dubois v. Brantley, 297 Ga. 575, 580 (2) (775 SE2d 512) (2015). The general standard for the admissibility of such testimony is found in OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) (2022), which provides: A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (2) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (3) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (4) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case. This standard is based upon Federal Rule of Evidence 702, see Mason v. Home Depot U.S.A., 283 Ga. 271, 279 (5) (658 SE2d 603) (2008), and it requires a trial court to sit “as a gatekeeper and assess the reliability of proposed expert testimony,” An v.