OCGA § 17107 (a), (c), and (e). Ault, on the other hand, contends that the trial court retained discretion under the specific burglary statute, OCGA § 16-7-1 (b), to impose any sentence between 5 and 25 years. OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) provides: “Upon the third and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the first degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years.” In Goldberg v.