Therefore, the defense claimed that the trial court still retained the discretion to sentence Ault to any sentence between 5 and 25 years. After considering these arguments, the trial court sentenced Ault to seven years in prison. On appeal, the State contends that the trial court erred by imposing a seven-year sentence instead of the maximum sentence required under OCGA § 17-10-7. “[W]hether a defendant was properly sentenced as a recidivist under OCGA § 17107 is subject to de novo review.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Caldwell v. State, 355 Ga. App. 608, 609 (845 SE2d 345) (2020). OCGA § 17107 states, in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state . . . , commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense. . . . (c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section and subsection (b) of Code Section 42945, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies . . . , commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum