Thank you for sharing!
[…] Owens Corning, 283 Ga. 489, 489 (660 SE2d 719) (2008) with Telecom*USA, Inc. v. Collins, 260 Ga. 362, 363 (1) (393 SE2d 235) (1990). 2. Legal Backdrop (a) COAMs COAMs are defined by statute as every machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide amusement or entertainment whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in part upon the skill of the player, whether or not it affords an award to a successful player[.] OCGA § 50-27-70 (b) (2) (A). “The term also means a machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide music whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object such as jukeboxes or other similar types of music machines.” Id. There are two classes of COAMs—Class A machines and Class B machines. See OCGA § 50-27-70 (b) (3) and (4). The COAMs at issue in this appeal are Class A machines.[3] Our General Assembly has enacted legislation extensively regulating the COAM industry in this State.