Thank you for sharing!
[…] In accordance with those regulations and as a condition of operation, all COAMs, COAM owners, location owners, and locations where COAMs are available for play must be licensed by the Georgia Lottery Commission (“GLC”). See OCGA § 50-27-70 (a). More specifically, all location owners, like Funvestment, and COAM owners, like Tiny Towne, are required to pay an annual license fee to the GLC to obtain a location license and a master license, respectively. See OCGA §§ 50-27-70 (b) (6) and (7) and 50-27-71 (a.1) (requiring location license fees for location owners, who are defined as “the owner or operator of a business where one or more [COAMs] are available for commercial use and play by the public”); OCGA §§ 50-27-20 (b) (10) and (13) and 50-27­71 (a) (requiring master license fees for COAM owners, who are defined as “any person, individual, firm, company, association, corporation, or other business entity owning a [COAM] in this state”).