Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 48-8-1. In furtherance thereof, “[t]here is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this article.” OCGA § 48-8-30 (a) (1). “Tangible personal property” is defined as, “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” OCGA § 48-8-2 (37). According to these provisions, “[e]very purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable for a tax on the purchase,” which “shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer[5]making the sale.” OCGA § 48-4-30 (b) (1). The retailer is then obligated to “remit the tax” to the Georgia Department of Revenue (“DOR”), and when the tax is received by the DOR, it “shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer.” Id. Similarly, under OCGA § 48-8-30 (d) (1), “[e]very person to whom tangible personal property in the state is leased or rented shall be liable for a tax on the lease or rental.” “The tax shall be paid to the person who leases or rents the property by the person to whom the property is leased or rented.” Id. “A person who leases or rents property to others” is a “dealer,” and the dealer is required to collect the sales and use tax from the person to whom the property has been leased or rented and “remit the tax” to the DOR. Id.