Id. at 7 (2) (a). “It is well established that, under Georgia law, three prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies — (1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Joyner, 314 Ga. at 7 (2) (b). See also OCGA § 91240 (“[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside”). In his brief below and in his appellate brief, Wright concedes, and we agree, that the Hines defendants have established prongs one and three. Accordingly, we consider only the second prong, identity of the parties or their privies.