In our de novo review of the grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment, we must view the evidence, and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Burgos, 361 Ga. App. at 491. The Two-Dismissal Rule OCGA § 9-11-41, which governs the dismissal of actions, provides, in pertinent part, that a voluntary dismissal of an action “is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.” OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3). As the Supreme Court of Georgia explained in Joyner, “[t]he plain text of the statute provides that the twodismissal rule applies to actions, not to claims. This was not always the case.” 314 Ga. at 4 (2) (a). As the Court explained: In 1966, the General Assembly enacted the Civil Practice Act. See Ga. L. 1966, pp. 609691. The first iteration of the voluntary dismissal rule provided in pertinent part that “[a] dismissal under this paragraph is without prejudice, except that a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits when filed by a plaintiff who has twice dismissed in any court an action based on or including the same claim.” (Emphasis supplied.) Ga. L. 1966, p. 653, § 41 (a). Then, in 1985, the General Assembly repealed and replaced OCGA § 91141 (a). See Ga. L. 1985, pp. 546547, §§ 12. The new subsection (a) did not include the language “an action based on or including the same claim,” and provided that “[a] dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a third notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.” Id. at pp. 546547, § 1 (codified as OCGA § 91141 (a) (1985)). Finally, in 2003, the General Assembly amended the voluntary dismissal rule so that it applied to a second, instead of a third, notice of dismissal. See Ga. L. 2003, p. 824, § 4 (codified as OCGA § 91141 (a) (3)). The General Assembly has not amended the twodismissal rule to reinstate the “same claim” language, and the current rule thus provides that “[a] dismissal [of an action] under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal [of an action] operates as an adjudication upon the merits.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 91141 (a) (3).