Thank you for sharing!
[…] In contrast, OCGA § 29-3-22 (b) and (c) address certain powers that are granted to a conservator only by express court order, either on a “continuing” basis (subsection (b)) or a “case-by-case” basis (subsection (c)). We turn now to the specific statutory provisions at issue in this case pertaining to a conservator’s power to disburse income generated by the assets of a child ward’s estate. Among the automatic powers granted to conservators is the power to “[m]ake reasonable disbursements from the annual income . . . for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the minor[.]” OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) (1).[6] In contrast, OCGA § 29-3-22 (c) (1) provides that a conservator can “make disbursements that exceed by no more than a specific amount the annual income” only by court order on a “case-by-case basis.”[7] Based on the plain language of these subsections and the Hall decision, we conclude that upon appointment, a conservator has the immediate, exclusive authority to make reasonable disbursements from the annual income generated by the child’s estate