Thank you for sharing!
[…] (“Child Conservatorship Act”). “A conservator of a minor is a person appointed by a court to ‘receive, collect, and make decisions’ about the minor’s property.” Hall v. Davis Lawn Care Svc., 314 Ga. 488, 493 (2) (877 SE2d 593) (2022), quoting OCGA § 29-3-21 (a). OCGA § 29-3-22 of the Child Conservatorship Act sets out powers that are granted to conservators of minors, some of which are granted to conservators automatically upon their appointment, see OCGA § 29-3-22 (a), and others of which must be specifically requested by conservators and are granted only by court order, see OCGA § 29-3-22 (b), (c). With respect to automatic powers, OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) provides that “[w]ithout court order, the appointment of a conservator shall vest in the conservator [certain] exclusive power[s]” and then lists those powers. (Emphasis supplied.)