Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the present case, however, the probate court did not simply limit Jessie’s disbursements of income; rather, the court issued a blanket prohibition on any income disbursements and thus eliminated the authority of Jessie in her role as conservator to make any income disbursement decisions over the ensuing year without court pre-approval. The probate court’s reliance on Jenkins thus was misplaced. Jenkins is inapposite for an additional reason. Notably, the language of OCGA § 29-5-23 (a) (1) pertaining to adult wards that was addressed in Jenkins is different from the language of OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) (1) pertaining to child wards. Unlike the latter statute, OCGA § 29-5-23 (a) (1) provides: Unless inconsistent with the terms of any court order relating to the conservatorship, a conservator without court order may[ ] . . . [m]ake reasonable disbursements from the annual income or, if applicable, from the annual budget amount that has been approved by the court pursuant to Code Section 29530 for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the ward and those persons who are entitled to be supported by the ward[.] (Emphasis supplied.)