This contention lacks merit. Our review of the trial court’s ruling involves the construction of OCGA § 9119.1, which is a legal issue that we address de novo. See Hill v. First Atlantic Bank, 323 Ga. App. 731, 732 (747 SE2d 892) (2013). Where, as here, a complaint seeks damages for professional negligence, OCGA § 9119.1 (a) requires the plaintiff “to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” Subsection (b) of the statute, however, sets forth an exception to that requirement: The contemporaneous affidavit filing requirement pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire or there is a good faith basis to