Indeed, reading the statute as the plaintiffs do would render the 90-day requirement meaningless any time a party claims a good faith belief in the imminent expiration of the statute of limitation — an illogical result under the statutory language. Finally, the plaintiffs cite no on-point authority in support of their passing, conclusory suggestion that dismissal is not authorized because the defendants allegedly were in default when they did not answer the plaintiffs’ initial complaint within 30 days.[4] To the contrary, because the plaintiffs sought to rely on the 45-day grace period in OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (b), the defendants were not required to file answers “until 30 days after the filing of the affidavit of an expert.” OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (d); see McGarr v. Gilmore, 220 Ga.