Thank you for sharing!
[…] Notwithstanding the above, a DNA test showing paternity creates a rebuttable presumption of kinship.[3] A party whose kinship is in question may petition the court for DNA testing upon “good cause shown[.]“[4] The Appellants in this case did not request DNA testing, but instead relied on OCGA § 53-2-3 (2) (A) (v): “clear and convincing evidence that the child is the child of the father.” “‘Clear and convincing evidence’ is an intermediate standard of proof, greater than ‘the preponderance of evidence,’ but less than the ‘beyond a reasonable doubt’ standard applicable in criminal cases.”[5] In Varner v.