Cases should be decided on the merits, rather than on procedural technicalities. The rules set forth in the CPA are intended to promote and not to obstruct the administration of justice and thus enable the court to do substantial justice rather than to decide cases upon technicalities which have no relationship whatever to the rights of the parties to the litigation. Cases are not to be dismissed except where it appears beyond doubt that the party can prove no set of facts to support the relief sought. Under OCGA § 9-11-8 (f) “[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice.” The “title” applied to pleadings is not binding on the court; we judge a pleadings by its contents, not by its name. Where justice requires, the court should treat pleadings as if there had been a proper designation.