Thank you for sharing!
[…] Claiming entitlement to the pre-indictment protections afforded to “peace officers” under OCGA § 17-7-52, the defendants sought to quash their indictments on the basis that they did not receive pre- indictment notice and an opportunity to be heard. The trial court held an evidentiary hearing on the matter and thereafter entered an order quashing the indictments. The trial court’s analysis turned on whether the defendants were “peace officers,” as that term is used in OCGA § 17-7-52. After considering definitions of “peace officer” found elsewhere in our Code, the trial court determined that OCGA § 16-1-3 (11), which defines “peace officer” as “any person who by virtue of his office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses,” was “most applicable.” Applying that definition, the trial court found that, while none of the defendants were empowered to make arrests, they were nevertheless charged with maintaining the public peace.