Thank you for sharing!
[…] The first codified definition of the term defined “peace officer” in the context of designating the class of public employees eligible to participate in the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund, as persons “required by the term of their employment . . . to give their full time to the preservation of public order, or the protection of life and property, or the detection of crime.” Ga. L. 1950, p. 50, § 8 (predecessor to current OCGA § 47-17-1 (5)). The predecessor to current OCGA § 16-1-3 (11) defined a “peace officer” as “any person who by virtue of his office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific offenses.” Ga.