Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Mims v. State, 310 Ga. 853, 855 (854 SE2d 742) (2021) (noting that “the defendant’s testimony, in which he claimed he was justified or provoked into acting, may itself be considered substantive evidence of guilt when disbelieved by the jury, as long as some corroborative evidence exists for the charged offense” (citation and punctuation omitted)). The evidence was therefore constitutionally sufficient to disprove Appellant’s self-defense claim beyond a reasonable doubt. (b) Appellant also contends that the evidence of his guilt failed to satisfy the standard articulated in OCGA § 24-14-6, which requires that, where a conviction is based solely on “circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” OCGA § 24-14-6. But Appellant’s conviction was not based solely on circumstantial evidence as he contends. The eyewitness accounts of J. M., Katisha, Mackiyona, and Crystal Jernigan are direct evidence. See e.g., Jackson v.