Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id.; Chorey, Taylor & Feil, P.C. v. Clark, 273 Ga. 143, 144 (539 SE2d 139) (2000). This principle was first codified in Georgia in 1863, see Code 1863, § 2904 (providing in pertinent part that “[e]very person shall be liable for torts committed by his . . . servant . . . by his command, or in the prosecution, and within the scope of his business whether the same be by negligence or voluntary”), and the current statute, OCGA § 51-2-2, contains substantially similar language, saying, in pertinent part, “Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his . . . servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.” In accordance with OCGA § 51-2-2, we have explained that “‘[t]wo elements must be present to render a master liable [under respondeat superior]: first, the servant must be in furtherance of the master’s business; and, second, he must be acting within the scope of his master’s business.’”