Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, absent a public policy exception, the contract is enforceable as written.[6] Under OCGA § 13-8-2 (a), “[a] contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.” In its order, the trial court found that an issue of material fact remained as to whether Coleman withdrew from representation. We thus address below whether this factual dispute could invalidate the fee-sharing agreement.