Atlanta Auto filed a notice of appeal to the state court and also petitioned for certiorari, seeking review of the magistrate court’s ruling. The state court transferred Atlanta Auto’s petition for a writ of certiorari to the superior court. See OCGA § 5-4-3[3] (“When either party in any case in any inferior judicatory or before any person exercising judicial powers is dissatisfied with the decision or judgment in the case, the party may apply for and obtain a writ of certiorari by petition to the superior court for the county in which the case was tried, in which petition he shall plainly and distinctly set forth the errors complained of.”). The superior court subsequently sanctioned Atlanta Auto’s amended and recast petition for a writ of certiorari.