Thank you for sharing!
[…] First we note that “equitable remedies [such as injunctions] are beyond the scope of the probate court.” Lee v. Lee, 260 Ga. 356 (1) (392 SE2d 870) (1990). None of the probate court’s orders in this case grant or deny injunctive relief. The June 16, 2022 order appointing an emergency conservator and freezing the proposed ward’s assets simply memorializes the statutory revocation of the proposed ward’s powers over his property upon the appointment of the emergency conservator. See OCGA § 29-5-21 (a). Cf. OCGA § 9-5-1 (“Equity, by a writ of injunction, may restrain proceedings in another or the same court, a threatened or existing tort, or any other act of a private individual or corporation which is illegal or contrary to equity and good conscience and for which no adequate remedy is provided at law.“) (emphasis supplied). The December 28, 2022 order amending the asset freeze to allow distributions from two individual retirement accounts is an order modifying the court’s June 16, 2022 order.