Old Peachtree Partners, supra at 348 (1). So the trial court’s grant of summary judgment based on the erroneous finding that there was no binding contract must be reversed. 3. Abandonment of the sale under OCGA § 32-7-4 (b) (1) (A). Fowler enumerates that the trial court also erred in granting summary judgment to Woodstock on the alternative ground that the Department properly abandoned the sale of the property as authorized by OCGA § 32-7-4 (b) (1) (A). That code section provides that “[t]he department . . . shall have the right to reject any and all bids, in its discretion, to readvertise, or to abandon the sale.” OCGA § 32-7-4 (b) (1) (A) (emphasis supplied).