Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, the County argues that the City’s action fails because the City is not in a position of uncertainty. We agree and find that the City faces no uncertainty as to any of its own future conduct, and instead only seeks an adjudication of issues that will impact the future conduct of the County. Superior courts in Georgia have the power to declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party in “cases of actual controversy” pursuant to OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) and “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made” pursuant to OCGA § 9-4-2 (b). “Cities, like other litigants, are entitled to avail themselves of declaratory relief under OCGA § 9-4-2.” City of Atlanta v. Hotels.com, 285 Ga. 231, 234 (674 SE2d 898) (2009).