Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, with respect to any activity for which an organization otherwise entitled to an exemption under this section shall be liable for federal income tax on unrelated business income or shall be deemed to be a feeder organization under the United States Internal Revenue Code, the exemption from payment of occupational taxes shall not be available. The County argues that it is not a “business” under Chamblee City Code § 222 because its operation of PDK is not “for the purpose of producing income.” The County points to OCGA § 6321, which states that “[a]ny lands acquired, owned, leased, controlled, or occupied by counties” for the purpose of, inter alia, owning, leasing, and operating airports and landing strips for the use of aircraft, “shall be and are declared to be acquired, owned, leased, controlled, or occupied for public, governmental, and municipal purposes[.]” See also OCGA § 6320 (a). In our statutory interpretation, if the statute is “clear and unambiguous, our interpretive task begins and ends with the text itself.” Funvestment Group v. Crittenden, __ Ga. ___ at (3) (a) (Case No.