Willis, 321 Ga. App. at 498; Fink, 286 Ga. App. at 364-365 (1). The trial court therefore did not err in entering default judgment as to liability on the plaintiffs’ negligence claim. 3. Contour next argues that the trial court erred in entering default judgment on the plaintiffs’ negligence per se claim because the well-pled factual allegations in the complaint fail to establish liability based on violations of OCGA §§ 44-7-13 and 44-7-14. We again disagree. OCGA § 44-7-13 provides that a landlord “must keep the premises in repair[,]” and OCGA § 44-7-14 provides that “ [h]aving fully parted with possession and the right of possession, . . . the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.” With respect to the plaintiffs’ negligence per se claim, their complaint alleges that “Defendants had a duty, pursuant to OCGA § 44-7-13, to keep the premises of the subject apartment complex in repair[,]” and “ Defendants breached their statutory duty under OCGA § 44-7-13 to repair and were