We disagree with the plaintiffs’ characterization of Contour’s argument as a motion to set aside or open default. OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides, in relevant part, that when a case is in default, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment “as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence,” unless the action involves unliquidated damages, “in which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of damages. . . .” In other words, a default “operates as an admission by the defendant of the truth of the definite and certain allegations and the