Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Scott v. State, 299 Ga. 568, 571 (2) (788 SE2d 468) (2016) (“In our interpretation of statutes, we . . . look to the text of the provision in question, and its context within the larger legal framework, to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting it.”) Turning to GEMA, its purpose explicitly appears in OCGA § 38-3-2 (a): to prepare and respond to “emergencies or disasters resulting from manmade or natural causes or enemy attack . . . .” And its provisions consistently refer to and underscore its emergency focus. For instance, OCGA § 38-3-3 (2) defines “emergency management” as “the preparation for the carrying out of all emergency functions other than functions for which military forces are primarily responsible to prevent, minimize, and repair injury and damage resulting from emergencies . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 38-3-3 (2) then proceeds to declare that such functions include “emergency medical services.” (Emphasis supplied.)