Thank you for sharing!
[…] Summerour, 302 Ga. 645, 652 (2) n. 3 (807 SE2d 324) (2017) (codified preambles are part of act and are appropriate to read in pari materia). As the Executive Order explicitly was authorized under GEMA, we must consider that statute in tandem with it. See Scott v. State, 299 Ga. 568, 571 (2) (788 SE2d 468) (2016) (“In our interpretation of statutes, we . . . look to the text of the provision in question, and its context within the larger legal framework, to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting it.”) Turning to GEMA, its purpose explicitly appears in OCGA § 38-3-2 (a): to prepare and respond to “emergencies or disasters resulting from manmade or natural causes or enemy attack . . . .” And its provisions consistently refer to and underscore its emergency focus.