See Patten, 304 Ga. at 144 (3); Brooks v. Parkerson, 265 Ga. 189, 192 (2) (a) (454 SE2d 769) (1995); OCGA § 19-7-3 (c), (d). The present case concerns a rather narrow issue — whether a grandparent who has been granted visitation rights is authorized by the Grandparent Visitation Statute, or any other provision of Georgia law, to file a petition seeking to modify an existing grandparent visitation order. To answer this question, we first turn to the relevant provisions of the Grandparent Visitation Statute. OCGA § 19-7-3 (b)[6] states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection: (A) Any grandparent shall have the right to file an original action for visitation rights to a minor child; and (B) Any family member [which is defined to include a grandparent, see OCGA § 19-7-3 (a) (1)] shall have the right to intervene in and seek to obtain visitation rights in any action in which any court in this state shall have before it any question concerning the custody of a minor child, a divorce of the parents or a parent of such minor child, a termination of the parental rights of either parent of such minor child, or visitation rights concerning such minor child or whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by the child’s blood relative or by a stepparent, notwithstanding the provision of Code Section § 19-8-19. (2) This subsection shall not authorize an original action when the parents of the minor children are not separated and the child is living with both parents. Once grandparents are granted visitation rights, those rights can be modified under OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (2), which states, in relevant part, that the legal custodian, guardian of the person, or parent of the child may petition the court for revocation or amendment of such rights, for good cause shown, which the court, in its discretion, may grant or deny; but such petition shall not be filed more than once in any two-year period. (Emphasis supplied.) To determine the proper meaning of these provisions of the Grandparent Visitation Act, we start by examining the plain language of the statute, presuming that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.