Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Woodruff v. Jones, 366 Ga. App. 393, 393394 (883 SE2d 70) (2023).[2] This Court has explained, By the language of OCGA § 91125 (a) (1), the 180day limitation period commences when the suggestion of death is made “upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death.” Service of the suggestion of death must be made not only upon the parties to the suit but also upon the nonparty representative of the decedent’s estate.