Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because the dismissal was not authorized, we reverse. On August 17, 2020, Wesley Eric Temples and Cassie Lynn Temples filed the instant action against Milton Hitson. The litigation proceeded through the denial of Hitson’s motion for summary judgment. Thereafter, Hitson died, and the attorney who had been retained by him filed with the court a suggestion of death on the next day, June 22, 2022. When 180 days passed without the filing of any motion for substitution (of a deceased party), the same attorney filed on December 27, 2022, a motion to dismiss this lawsuit under OCGA 9-11-25 (a) (1). That provision, in full, states: If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representative of the deceased party and, together with the notice of the hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in Code Section 9115 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in Code Section 9114 for the service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party. Without a hearing, the trial court entered on January 3, 2023 an order dismissing the case. And when the Temples filed a motion for reconsideration, the trial court adhered to the dismissal. This appeal ensued.