Id. at 1345-1347 (III). Setting aside that Kim is merely persuasive authority that was decided before the binding precedents of Gordon I and Gordon II, this case is factually dissimilar. Here, rather than the presence of three required attestations to the security deed coupled with the mere lack of a notarial stamp (as in Kim), the absence of the attestation of one of the required signatories — an unofficial witness — is evident on the face of the security deed in this case. While the former may be cured by substantial compliance with OCGA § 44-2-18 (as the court found in Kim), the latter cannot. OCGA § 44-2-18 provides that “[i]f a deed is not attested by one of the officers named in [OCGA § ] 44215, it may be recorded upon the affidavit of a subscribing witness[.] . . . A substantial compliance with the requirements of this Code section shall be held sufficient in the absence of all suspicion of fraud.” (Emphasis supplied.) Therefore, under the plain language of the remedial statute, it applies only to the lack of attestation by “officers named in [OCGA § ] 44-2-15,” such as notaries public, and not to unofficial witnesses.