LEXIS 2757, *8 (IV) (B) (Bankr. N. D. Ga. Sept. 30, 2022) (“the term ‘subscribing witness’ in [OCGA § 44-2-18] means someone who attested the security deed in the first place”).[14] To hold otherwise would circumvent both the controlling authority of Gordon II and OCGA § 44-14-39. See OCGA § 44-14-61 (providing security deeds “shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in [OCGA § ] 44215, and attested by one other witness”); OCGA § 44-14-39 (“A mortgage which is recorded . . . without due attestation . . . shall not be held to be notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers.”); see also OCGA § 44-2-14 (a) (providing that “nothing in this Code section shall dispense with another witness where an additional witness is required”); Gordon II, 292 Ga. at 476 (1) (concluding that the attestation of a subsequent document “cannot be substituted for the proper attestation of the security deed”).[15] Therefore, Kim is inapplicable. (B) 2010 Assignment.