Now, on appeal, Appellants claim that Appellees’ reading of the statute is incorrect and, further, that the District has been providing funds through in-kind services. There is no merit to these arguments. Under the Charter Schools Act, “[a] local charter school shall be included in the allotment of . . . applicable federal grants to the local school system in which the local charter school is located,” OCGA § 20-2-2068.1 (a), and “applicable federal grants earned by a local charter school shall be distributed to the local charter school by the local board.” (Emphasis supplied.) Id. at (b).