While we agree with Appellants that OCGA § 20-2-162 (a) does not apply to Appellees — and, thus, that summary judgment was wrongly awarded to Appellees on that basis — we also conclude that the trial court’s ruling may be upheld on its alternative basis. We first address Appellants’ contention that OCGA § 20-2-162 (a) does not apply to the charter schools. We start by looking at OCGA § 20-2-2068.1 (a), which provides that “local charter schools shall be included in the allotment of QBE formula earnings [and] applicable QBE grants . . . located under [the Quality Basic Education Act].” (Emphasis supplied.) While Appellees contend that this language broadly incorporates QBE-related statutes into the Charter Schools Act, the plain language of the Charter Schools Act belies such a assertion.