Thank you for sharing!
[…] derivatives delta-8-THC and delta-10-THC fall within the statutory definition of “hemp” unless they also have more than a 0.3 percent concentration of delta-9-THC.[2] The state has neither argued nor shown that any of the edible products in this case containing delta-8-THC or delta-10-THC also had more than a 0.3 percent concentration of delta-9-THC. Instead, the state argues that, even though delta-8-THC and delta-10-THC are not themselves controlled substances, edible products containing them are controlled substances unless those products also meet the definition of “hemp products” under OCGA § 2-23-3 of the Georgia Hemp Farming Act. That Act, which does not impose criminal liability but concerns the cultivation and processing of hemp for commercial purposes, see OCGA § 2-23-2, defines “hemp products” to exclude “food products infused with THC unless approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.” OCGA § 2-23-3 (6). The state’s argument has no merit. Schedule I’s “hemp product” exclusion is not the only way an item containing THC can fall outside the definition of a controlled substance.