Thank you for sharing!
[…] The officer seeking the warrant averred in his warrant affidavit that Elements had violated that Code section by possessing and advertising for sale products that contained delta-8-THC and delta-10-THC. The term “controlled substance” means “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V of [OCGA §§] 16-13-25 through 16-13-29 and Schedules I through V of 21 CFR Part 1308.” OCGA § 16-13-21 (4). Schedule I expressly excludes tetrahydrocannabinol, or THC, “when found in hemp or hemp products as such terms are defined in [OCGA §] 2-23-3 [of the Georgia Hemp Farming Act].” OCGA § 16-13-25 (3) (P). OCGA § 2-23-3 defines “hemp” as “the Cannabis sativa L. plant and any part of such plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with the federally defined THC level for hemp or a lower level.” OCGA § 2-23-3 (5). The “‘[f]ederally defined THC level for hemp’ means a delta-9-THC concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis, or as defined in 7 U. S. C. Section 1639o, whichever is greater.” OCGA § 2-23-3 (3). These statutes provide that a derivative of the Cannabis sativa L. plant is “hemp” and, therefore, not a controlled substance, unless it has more than a 0.3 percent concentration of delta-9-THC. Delta-8-THC, delta-9-THC, and delta-10-THC are derivatives of the cannabis plant.