Thank you for sharing!
[…] Though we have never expressly held as much, we believe it follows from these principles that a trial court may not compel the State to accept a plea to an offense other than that which is charged in the charging instrument. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Kelley, 298 Ga. at 529-530. Likewise, this Court has found “no authority which would permit [a trial] court to accept a nonnegotiated plea of guilty to an offense other than the offense charged.” Bostic v. State, 184 Ga.App. 509, 511 (361 SE2d 872) (1987). See also OCGA § 17-7-93 (a) (“Upon the arraignment of a person accused of committing a crime, the indictment . . . shall be read to him and he shall be required to answer whether he is guilty or not guilty of the offense charged . . .”).