Thank you for sharing!
[…] Given our recent decision in Starks, 361 Ga. App. 406 — which similarly addressed the liability of a nonprofit limited liability company formed to facilitate Board of Regents transactions involving property on Georgia college campuses, including SSU, and which Lewis and the trial court have failed to distinguish — we agree. Generally, a landowner has a duty to keep its premises safe for visitors, and this duty depends, to a certain extent, on whether the one entering the property is an invitee, a licensee or a trespasser. This duty is partially codified in OCGA § 5131, which provides: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” Liability under OCGA § 5131 may arise when an owner or occupier of land has personal charge of or exercises the right of management or control over the property in question. Starks, 361 Ga. App. at 409 (1) (citations and punctuation omitted).