Thank you for sharing!
[…] Starks, 361 Ga. App. at 409 (1) (citations and punctuation omitted). When the property owner is a landlord who has ceded possession of the property to a tenant, however, “the landowner’s control over the property and the concomitant ability to make the property safe becomes limited. In such instances, a landlord’s liability to a third person who is injured on property which was relinquished by rental or under a lease is determined by OCGA § 44714.” Starks, 361 Ga. App. at 409 (1) (citations and punctuation omitted). That statute provides: Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair. OCGA § 44714. Neither defective construction nor a failure to keep the premises in repair is at issue in this case.