A search of the house yielded, among other things, money, marijuana, cocaine, a .357-caliber revolver with six spent rounds, other firearms, and ammunition, as well as items labeled with Carter’s name or nickname, including government paperwork, prescriptions, a pill bottle, and the “Proof of Incarceration” with a photograph of Carter with dreadlocks. 1. Carter contends that the trial court should have instructed the jury that a felony conviction cannot be sustained by the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.”). Because Carter’s trial counsel did not request an accomplice-corroboration instruction or object to the omission of that instruction, Carter raises the claim as both plain error and ineffective assistance of counsel.