Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hillman, 146 Ga. App. 418, 418 (246 SE2d 434) (1978), we are unaware of any case holding that a trial court must suppress such evidence. To the contrary, “[a] violation of the statutory warrant requirements does not necessarily authorize evidence suppression.” State v. Stafford, 277 Ga. App. 852, 853 (627 SE2d 802) (2006). Under OCGA § 17-5-31, “[n]o search warrant shall be quashed or evidence suppressed because of a technical irregularity not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.” Here, Mohr’s substantial rights were not affected. At the time the warrant was issued, the authorities already had lawful possession of the recording equipment, and it appears that Mohr gave his password to the investigator voluntarily.