Thank you for sharing!
[…] Four times, Mohr began to testify as to what the victim said to him, and the State objected on hearsay grounds. The trial court sustained the objections. On appeal, Mohr contends that the trial court erred in excluding the testimony because the statements were being offered to show their effect on Mohr and not for the truth of the matter asserted. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). With regard to three of the sustained hearsay objections, Mohr did not argue below that he was offering the testimony for a non-hearsay purpose. Accordingly, he has waived any error with respect to those two rulings. See Payne v. State, 273 Ga. App. 483, 487 (6) (615 SE2d 564) (2005).