The state charged Nelson’s co-defendants with being parties to the forgeries. (Co-defendant Mark Cain prepared and notarized the forged quitclaim deed and notarized the forged bill of sale for the boat. Co-defendants Mary Stephens and Cynthia Padgett witnessed the forged quit-claim deed. ) 2. Removal of a juror during deliberations After the jury began deliberating, the trial court removed a juror — identified in the record as Juror White — and replaced her with an alternate. OCGA § 15-12-172 permits a trial court to replace a juror with an alternate if, among other reasons, the juror “upon . . . good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform [her] duty[.]” While a “ trial court generally has broad discretion to remove a juror for cause[,] . . . this discretion is narrowed once deliberations have begun[.]” Jones v. State, 314 Ga. 214, 222 (2) (b) (875 SE2d 737) (2022).