Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and footnote omitted; emphasis supplied.) McWilliams v. State, 304 Ga. 502, 509 (3) (820 SE2d 33) (2018); see also Jones v. State, 301 Ga. 544, 545 (802 SE2d 234) (2017), and Olds v. State, 299 Ga. 65, 70 (2) (786 SE2d 633) (2016). “Relevant evidence” is defined as that evidence which has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 244401. OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403″), which governs the second required showing, provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” This statute “is designed to exclude matter of scant or cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for the sake of its prejudicial effect.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Moon v. State, 312 Ga. 31, 51 (3) (a) (860 SE2d 519) (2021).