Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 420 (734 SE2d 120) (2012): Federal law provides a path to lawful permanent residency in the United States to resident alien children who qualify for “special immigrant juvenile” (SIJ) status. 8 USC § 1101 (a) (27) (J); 8 CFR § 204.11. Congress created SIJ classification to protect abused, neglected, and abandoned immigrant youth through a process allowing them to become legal permanent residents. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 424. To apply for SIJ status, an immigrant child must first obtain special findings from a state “juvenile court.” See 8 CFR § 204.11 (defining “juvenile court” as “a court located in the United States [having] jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the . . . custody and care of juveniles”). We explained these special findings as follows: [T]he resident alien must be under age 21 and unmarried. 8 C.F.R. § 204.11 (c). The child must have been declared dependent upon a state juvenile court. 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a) (27) (J).