Thank you for sharing!
[…] The treatment was subsequently authorized and performed. In October 2021, the claim was further amended to include a consequential injury to the left achilles tendon. During a December 2021 hearing, claimant requested additional indemnity awards based upon the amendments to her claim to include left and right ankle injuries. Addressing claimant’s request, the WCLJ ruled that, given the passage of time since the date of injury and the last payment of compensation, Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 precluded any further awards. The Board affirmed upon administrative review, and this appeal ensued. We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 provides, in relevant part, that, “after a lapse of [18] years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation,” award of benefits against the Special Fund is prohibited (Workers’ Compensation Law § 123; see Matter of Green v. Poughkeepsie Ford, Inc., 214 AD3d 1287, 1289 [3d Dept 2023]).