Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nirandr Inthachak, working in his office in a different county, allegedly negligently misinterpreted her CT scan. Angela Wilson, Warren’s daughter, sued Dr. Inthachak. The trial court granted Dr. Inthachak summary judgment on two bases. First, the trial court held that Wilson had shown “no clear and convincing evidence of gross negligence,” and that her claim thus failed under OCGA § 51-1-29.5, which requires a plaintiff in “an action involving a healthcare liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care” to prove “gross negligence” by “clear and convincing evidence.”[1] The court concluded that OCGA § 51-1-29.5 applied to Wilson’s claim—even though Dr. Inthachak was not physically present in the emergency room—because Dr.