Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (1) (authorizing the striking of pleadings and the entry of a default judgment against a party who failed to attend their duly noticed deposition); Dyer v. Spectrum Eng., Inc., 245 Ga. App. 30 (2) (537 SE2d 175) (2000) (same). And, contrary to Morgan’s assertions, his pro se status and the alleged improper motives of the Petitioners did not excuse his discovery violations. See OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (2) (explaining that the failure to appear at a properly noticed deposition “may not be excused on the ground that the discovery sought is objectionable unless the party failing to attend has applied for a protective order”). Further, an order compelling attendance at a deposition is not necessary to authorize sanctions under OCGA § 9-11-37 (2), as long as the failure to attend was wilful. Dyer, 245 Ga. App. at 31-32 (2).