Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court entered an order to the effect that it had been divested of jurisdiction to rule on the motion when Respondents filed their notices of appeal and paid costs and, accordingly, refused to entertain the motion (“supersedeas order”). Petitioners filed a notice of appeal from that order, and that appeal has been docketed in this Court as Case No. A24A0389. Case No. A24A0389 2. We turn first to Petitioners’ challenge to the trial court’s supersedeas order.[4] In pertinent part, OCGA § 5-6-46 (a) provides that “[i]n civil cases, the notice of appeal . . . shall serve as supersedeas upon payment of all costs in the trial court by the appellant[.]” Thus, “ ‘[a]s a general rule, in civil actions other than injunctions, a trial court, upon the filing of a notice of appeal, loses jurisdiction to modify or enforce a judgment which is the subject of the appeal during the period of supersedeas.’ Davis v.