Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bankers, 209 Ga. at 275-277. More importantly, we cannot simply engraft the reasoning in Bankers, or any other mandamus case, onto this case because the statute governing mandamus appeals specifically says — as it said at the time Bankers was decided — that those appeals “shall be heard . . . under the same laws and rules as apply in injunction cases.” OCGA § 9-6-28 (b). Bankers, 209 Ga. at 277 (same). And our law is clear that there is no automatic supersedeas in an appeal from an order granting an injunction. See OCGA § 9-11-62 (a) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court, an interlocutory or final judgment in an action for an injunction or in a receivership action shall not be stayed during the period after its entry and until an appeal is taken or during the pendency of an appeal.”).[5] There is no comparable language, however, in the statutes governing quo warranto.