See Forbes, 338 Ga. App. at 548. And it is true that OCGA § 9-3-99 tolls a statute of limitation until prosecution of a traffic citation issued by an officer is no longer pending. See, e.g., Williams, 347 Ga. App. at 366; Forbes, 338 Ga. App. at 548. However, the cases citing this proposition all involve traffic citations issued to a defendant in the subsequent tort action, not a citation issued to the plaintiff bringing the subsequent tort action. Toliver’s argument that the proceeding against her triggered OCGA § 9-3-99 and tolled the statute of limitation misconstrues OCGA § 9-3-99 and this Court’s decisions addressing the application of the tolling statute. The plain and unambiguous language of OCGA § 9-3-99 only tolls an action in tort “that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) Indeed, Georgia law is clear that the tolling provision in OCGA § 9-3-99 only applies to benefit the victim of a criminal act. See, e.g., Hicks v. Universal Health Svcs., 364 Ga.