Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 36-92-1, et seq. Sheriffs are county officials, see Ga. Const. of 1983, Art IX, Sec. I, Par. III, and generally, nothing about a sheriffs relationship with a county makes him or her different in kind for purposes of applying the general rule. Additionally, local government entities— including counties—are subject to liability for losses caused by the “negligence of a local government entity officer or employee using a covered motor vehicle while carrying out his or her official duties or employment.” OCGA § 36-92-1 (a). And “[a] sheriff, deputy sheriff, or other agent, servant, or employee of a sheriff’s office” is defined as a “[l]ocal government officer or employee” for purposes of this statute. OCGA § 36-92-1 (4) (B).