Thank you for sharing!
[…] Shellman testified that he lost consciousness and that he had no knowledge of anything that happened between that moment and when he awoke, months later. Shellman denied killing his wife, attempting to commit suicide, or owning a gun at the time of his wife’s death. 2. Shellman claims that the evidence was not sufficient to support his convictions for malice murder or possession of a firearm by a convicted felon during a crime, either as a matter of constitutional due process, see Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979), or under OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). We address each claim in turn.