Thank you for sharing!
[…] GA HY Imports, 348 Ga. App. 885, 891 (825 SE2d 385) (2019). Accordingly, by its plain and unambiguous language, OCGA § 9-12-63 required that Mancuso be served by the sheriff of the county in which he resided. Although Mancuso was not served by the county sheriff, Cadles contends that service nevertheless was proper because OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) of the Civil Practice Act (“CPA”), OCGA § 9-11-1 et seq., authorizes service of a summons by a private process server appointed by the trial court,[6] and the process server who served Mancuso with the scire facias was so appointed. In relying upon OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) as a method for effecting service, Cadles emphasizes that OCGA § 9-12-62 of the Revived Judgment Code provides that “[s]cire facias to revive a judgment is not an original action but is the continuation of the action in which the judgment was obtained.” Cadles argues that because the scire facias “is a continuation of the action in which the judgment was obtained, then likewise it would stand to reason that a [s]cire [f]acias could be served in the same manner that the underlying complaint and summons could be served” under the CPA. We are