Here, the trial court found that the evidence demanded a verdict contrary to that returned by the jury because Bennett did not hold a contractor license as required by OCGA § 43-41-17, which is part of a statutory framework “provid[ing] a broad statewide licensing system for residential and general contractors[.]” Restor-It v. Beck, 352 Ga. App. 613, 615 (835 SE2d 398) (2019). “[T]hese licensing requirements . . . are intended for the protection of the public against . . . faulty, inadequate, inefficient, and unsafe residential and general contractors. OCGA § 43411.” Id. at 617-618 (punctuation omitted). OCGA § 434117 (a) provides that “no person, whether an individual or a business organization, shall have the right to engage in the business of residential contracting or general contracting without a current, valid residential contractor license or general contractor license[.]” Subsection (b) of that code section further provides that contracts in violation of subsection (b) are unenforceable by the unlicensed contractor.