But that stipulation expressly provides that Bennett admitted he had served as the general contractor on the project, that he hired subcontractors to perform the work in question, that a subcontractor testified that Bennett was the general contractor on the project, and that there was no evidence Bennett held a general contractor license. Although the stipulated facts plainly show that Bennett acted as a general contractor without the requisite license, Bennett argues that he was exempt from the general contractor license requirement under the “repair work” exception set forth in OCGA § 43-41-17 (g), which provides: Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to the owner that such person does not hold a license under this chapter and provided, further, that such work does not affect the structural integrity of the real property. (Emphasis supplied). Bennett’s reliance on the exemption in this code section is misplaced. He has pointed to no evidence showing that he disclosed to the Cashins that he did not hold a general contractor license.