Thank you for sharing!
[…] In this case, Ferguson claims the juvenile court’s dependency ruling was not supported by clear and convincing evidence that her children were subject to abuse or neglect. The State agrees with Ferguson, and so do we. Under OCGA § 15112 (22), a “dependent child” is defined, in relevant part, as a child who “[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court . . . .” And suffice it to say, “parental unfitness” is essential to supporting an “adjudication of dependency.”[14] So, in making its determination as to dependency, a juvenile court “may consider evidence of past conduct, but the record must contain evidence of present dependency, not merely past or potential future dependency.”[15] And as with dependency determinations, “[p]roof of parental unfitness must . . . be by clear and convincing evidence.”[16] Importantly, this constitutionally mandated standard of review “safeguards the high value society places on the integrity of the family unit”[17]i.e., the private realm of family life[18]—and “helps eliminate the risk that a factfinder might base his determination on a few isolated instances of unusual conduct or idiosyncratic behavior.”[19] In this regard, under OCGA § 15112 (2) (A), “abuse” means, in relevant part, “[a]ny nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child . . . .” And OCGA § 15112 (48) defines neglect as “[t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals; . . . [t]he failure to provide a child with adequate supervision necessary for such child’s wellbeing; or . . . [t]he abandonment of a child by his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.”[20] Here, the juvenile court based its dependency ruling solely on (1) Ferguson and Moore’s marijuana use, which they admitted; (2) a prior incident in which a child “pulled an iron down on top of itself resulting in a minor injury;” (3) a large bruise being found on J. M.’s stomach shortly