Here, the mother’s challenge to the unappealed protective order is part of her timely appeal from the order awarding temporary custody to the department. See In the Interest of S. W., 363 Ga. App. 666, 668-670 (1) (872 SE2d 316) (2022). The mother argues that the provision in the order requiring her to complete a parental fitness evaluation violates OCGA § 15-11-101 (e) in that no probable cause supported the decision to order the evaluation, no applicant filed an affidavit seeking such an evaluation, and the court conducted no hearing on the issue. See OCGA § 1511101 (e) (when investigating child abuse and neglect, “[u]pon a showing of probable cause in an affidavit executed by the applicant and after a hearing, the court may order a physical, psychological, or psychiatric examination of a child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian”).