Although the court did not cite a specific rule when issuing its preliminary rulings on the matter, when definitively ruling that the evidence of drug use was inadmissible, the court stated that it was “relying on” Rule 403 and expressly invoked the Rule 403 standard, concluding that evidence of Boyd’s drug use was inadmissible because “the probative value of that evidence [ ] is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice in this case.” See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”). Thus, contrary to Appellant’s contention, the trial court applied Rule 403 in assessing the admissibility of the drug evidence.