Id. at 173-174. After the remittitur was filed in the trial court, the court granted Trivedi’s motion for attorney fees under OCGA §§ 9-11-11.1 (b.1) and 9-15-14 (a) and (b). Barnwell filed this appeal. 2. Basis for fees Barnwell challenges the award to the extent that it was based on OCGA § 9-15-14, arguing that no evidence showed that he brought his defamation action against Trivedi in bad faith, with the intent to harass, or without substantial justification. We hold that the trial court did not err in finding that Trivedi made the required showings for the award. (a) OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) provides: In any civil action . . . reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position. “OCGA § 91514 (a) provides for a mandatory award. The standard of review for this section is the ‘any evidence’ rule.” Haggard v. Bd. of Regents, 257 Ga. 524, 527 (4) (c) (360 SE2d 566) (1987) (footnote omitted).