Given these findings, the trial court did not abuse his discretion in awarding fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b). (c) OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b.1) Moreover, under OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b.1), “a prevailing moving party on a motion to strike shall be granted the recovery of attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation related to the action in an amount to be determined by the court based on the facts and circumstances of the case.” Trivedi was the prevailing party on his motion to dismiss under the anti-SLAPP statute and so was entitled to the award of fees under this statute. 3. Fees for appellate proceedings Barnwell argues that the trial court erred in awarding fees for the prior appellate proceedings.