And as noted in the prior opinion in this case, Trivedi denied discussing the matter with outside lawyers, and Barnwell failed to come forward with any evidence showing that he had, relying instead on inferences. Barnwell, 366 Ga. App. at 173. So some evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion that there existed a complete absence of any justiciable issue of fact for this ground of the defamation complaint. (b) OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) provides: The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under Chapter 11 of this title, the “Georgia Civil Practice Act.” As used in this Code section, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious. “OCGA § 91514 (b) is discretionary and the standard of review is abuse of discretion.” Haggard, 257 Ga. at 527 (4) (c). As a basis for the award under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), the trial court concluded that Barnwell’s “claims lacked substantial justification and that parts thereof were interposed for delay or harassment, and [that Barnwell] unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures . . . .” The court found that Barnwell’s action was filed in retaliation for the Bar complaint filed against him and for the motions for sanctions filed against him . . . based upon fact that service was attempted in an improper and harassing manner, that unsustainable claims were made in this