Thank you for sharing!
[…] Background Facts The stated intent of Georgia’s tax laws is to tax properties at their fair market value. See OCGA §§ 48-5-1, 48-5-6 (“[a]ll property shall be returned for taxation at its fair market value . . .”). The County is tasked with ensuring “that all taxable property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between the individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as possible only such taxpayer’s proportionate share of taxes.” OCGA § 48-5-306 (a). Under OCGA § 48-5-2 (3), the fair market value of a property is defined as “the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm’s length, bona fide sale.” As a result, “Georgia imposes taxes upon all owners of nonexempt real and tangible personal property at the property’s fair market value.” Morton v. Glynn County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 294 Ga. App. 901, 904 (1) (670 SE2d 528) (2008).